FOLLOW MELISSA

MEDIA KIT

Melissa has been a speaker and performer for 35 years.

Download her Speaker Kit for more information.

SPEAKING

Melissa is ready to take this movement to the next level. A trained stage, radio and media professional, Melissa is ready to chat with you.

CONTACT

Can’t wait to work with a speaker who trans-fixes an audience? Or need more information about all the fabulous things?

LET'S WORK TOGETHER

My privacy commitment

Melissa Stefano, as an extension of Melano International, is committed to protecting your privacy and giving you a safe online experience.

This Privacy Policy applies to all of the products, services and websites offered by Melissa Stefano, Melano International or their subsidiaries or affiliated companies. Your personal and confidential information will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Statement describes our policies for the collection, holding, use and disclosure of your personal information. It should be read together with our Terms of Use. Any queries relating to the Melissa Stefano Privacy Policy or how we handle your personal information should be directed to welcome@melanointernational.com

What is personal information?

Personal information in the context of this policy has the meaning given in the Privacy Act. It encompasses information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable and includes information such as name, date of birth, gender, contact information, credit/debit card information, health and other information relating of a personal nature.

How does Melissa Stefano collect your personal information?

Melissa Stefano may collect personal information directly from you

  • in person;

  • on the telephone;

  • by mail; and/or

  • online - including but not limited to our websites and social media channels (for example, Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and LinkedIn).

I may also obtain personal information from third parties – e.g contractors, list vendors, health professionals, social and community workers.  If in this instance it is unclear that you have consented to the disclosure of your personal information to Melissa Stefano, I we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which we collect your personal information.

You are not required to provide information

You are free to provide or not provide any information you choose. However, if you do not provide some or all of the personal information requested, it may restrict my ability to offer you with services or provide you with information about my causes, events, programs and projects.

To whom does Melissa Stefano disclose your personal information?

I may need to disclose your personal information to others in order to carry out our activities.

This may include:

  • External support services: to health care professionals, lawyers, other professionals, counsellors, funders, financiers, co-ordinators, volunteers, service providers, agencies and not-for-profits that provide support services.

  • Researchers: to conduct research studies on the causes of cancer, as well as diagnosis, treatment and cures.

  • Third parties for marketing purposes: we may provide your contact details to other like-minded organisations to contact you with information that may be of interest to you. From time to time, we may participate in data collectives where we share your personal information (other than sensitive information) with other organisations.

  • Contractors and service providers: who perform services on our behalf, such as mailing houses, printers, information technology services providers (including offshore cloud computing service providers), database contractors and telemarketing agencies.

Wherever practicable, I will provide you with a collection notice which explains the circumstances in which we might disclose your personal information.

Complaints about your privacy

You may make a complaint regarding my privacy practices via email at welcome@melanointernational.com. I will investigate your complaint, provided that it is not vexatious or frivolous. I will contact you within a reasonable period of time to advise you of the outcome of your complaint. I will work with the appropriate regulatory authorities (if any), to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal information that I cannot resolve with you directly.

Security of personal information

I take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of all information I collect, including that the information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and is accessible only by authorised personnel. However, the security of data transmissions over the internet or information stored on servers accessible through the internet cannot be fully guaranteed. I do not store any credit card information on my servers. 

Where personal information is stored with a third party, I have arrangements which require those third parties to maintain the security of the information. I take reasonable steps to protect the privacy and security of that information, but I am not liable for any unauthorised access or use of that information. Your personal information will stay on the database indefinitely until you advise you would like it removed, unless I de-identify it or destroy it earlier in accordance with privacy law requirements. Your personal information may be stored simultaneously in more than one database or location.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, particularly as new laws or regulations are introduced. This policy was last updated in May 2020.

Meanings

In this Privacy Policy, “I”, “me”, “my”; and “Melissa Stefano”; refers to Melissa Stefano, as part of the Melano International brand.

Contact me

If you have any concerns or questions, please contact me.